The Bridge House E16

In this section we intend to give as complete a list as possible of all the gigs played at the Bridge House.

Bridge House Diary 1982

A list of all the bands that played at the Bridge House between January and May in 1982.


 
  • Fri 1st Closed new years day
  • Sat 2nd Salt + One Burning Heart
  • Sun 3rd National Gold + Common Knowledge
  • Mon 4th Closed
  • Tues 5th Closed
  • Wed 6th Closed
  • Thurs 7th Carte Blanche
  • Fri 8th Diane Wood Avengers
  • Sat 9th The Pope + Enerjetics
  • Sun 10th National Gold + The Reactions
  • Mon 11th Ring for Details
  • Tues 12th Nick Garvey (The Motors)
  • Wed 13th Electrics
  • Thurs 14th Roy Weard's Last Post
  • Fri 15th Tony McPhee Band
  • Sat 16th Modern Romance
  • Sun 17th Rye and the Quarter Boys + Reactions
  • Mon 18th Gym Slips + Androids of Mu
  • Tues 19th Devotion + Precious Pups
  • Wed 20th Electrics + Ready Rubbed
  • Thurs 21st Roy Weard's Last Post
  • Fri 22nd Chicken Shack + One Burning Heart
  • Sat 23rd Mad Shadows + Amber Sqaud
  • Sun 24th The Pope + Last Touch
  • Mon 25th Lords of the New Church + Ritual
  • Tues 26th Closed for rehearsals
  • Wed 27th Electrics + T-Boys
  • Thurs 28th Carte Blanche
  • Fri 29th Tony McPhee's Helicopters
  • Sat 30th Rye and the Quarter boys + General Woolf
  • Sun 31st Last Touch + Cold Fish
 
 
  • Mon 1st Cockney Rejects + The Business
  • Tues 2nd Low Profile + Thin Red Line
  • Wed 3rd Airstrip One + Dumb Waiters
  • Thur 4th Gery McAvoy + Ready Rubbed
  • Fri 5th Jackie Lynton Band
  • Sat 6th Roy Weard's Last Post + Deluge
  • Sun 7th T-34 + Driving South
  • Mon 8th Tony McPhee's Helicopters + The Reaction
  • Tues 9th Low Profile
  • Wed 10th Gery McAvoy and Freinds + Operators
  • Thurs 11th South Side Blues Band
  • Fri 12th Lionheart + Red Star Belgrade
  • Sat 13th T-34 + Driving South
  • Sun 14th Roy Weard's Last Post
  • Mon 15th K.K.Khan
  • Tues 16th Low Profile
  • Wed 17th Tilt + Dancing with the Telephone
  • Thurs 18th South Side Blues Band +Cook the Books
  • Fri 19th Last Touch + Cold Fish
  • Sat 20th Park Avenue (live recording)
  • Sun 21st Roy Weard's Last Post + Rock Sqaud
  • Mon 22nd T-34
  • Tues 23rd Low Profile
  • Wed 24th Driving South + Stop Band
  • Thurs 25th Southside Blues Band + Wild Cats
  • Fri 26th Wasted Youth + Miles over Matter
  • Sat 27th Modepeche Thin Men (Depeche Mode)
  • Sun 28th Roy Weard Last Post + The Blow Monkeys
 
 
  • Mon 1st Driving South
  • Tues 2nd Closed
  • Wed 3rd Miles Over Matter + The Reactions
  • Thurs 4th Anonymous Sisters + John Watts' Rizer
  • Fri 5th Remus Down Boulevard
  • Sat 6th Mad Shadows + Radio Moscow
  • Sun 7th Roy Weard's Last Post + Outrageous Flesh
  • Mon 8th Devotion + Mirror and Co
  • Tues 9th Easy Action + Area
  • Wed 10th Tape playing sessions for talent contest
  • Thur 11th Cold Fish + This Cover
  • Fri 12th Rye and the Quarter Boys + Last Touch
  • Sat 13th Roy Weard's Last Post
  • Sun 14th Radio Moscow + Mirror and Co
  • Mon 15th Tape playing session
  • Tues 16th Avenue
  • Wed 17th Little Sister
  • Thur 18th Praxis + Vaguely Devine
  • Fri 19th Jam Session (Whitesnake, Wild Horses, Lionheart, Cactus)
  • Sat 20th Lionheart + Cold Steel
  • Sun 21st Beggars Opera
  • Mon 22nd Tape playing session (winners of last week)
  • Tues 23rd Ghosts
  • Wed 24th Barton Brothers
  • Thurs 25th Zounds + Instant Automation
  • Fri 26th Blood Poets + The Prams
  • Sat 27th Lionheart + Cold Steel
  • Sun 28th Radio Moscow + Berlin
  • Mon 29th Tape session (surprise Judge)
  • Tues 30th Colin Barton night
  • Wed 31st T-34
 
 
  • Thurs 1st Bernie Torme + Electric Gypsies
  • Fri 2nd The Force, Deke Leonoard/Sean Tyler
  • Sat 3rd RDB+ Anthrax
  • Sun 4th Ground Zero
  • Mon 5th Tape Session (Dave Jaymes,Gerry McAvoy)
  • Tues 6th Anthrax
  • Wed 7th Live Recording
  • Thurs 8th Only After Dark + Wet Paint
  • Fri 9th Excellos + Nervous Nities
  • Sat 10th Trilogy
  • Sun 11th Roy Weard's Last Post + Blow Monkeys
  • Mon 12th Tape Session (Ken Scott, Darren Murphy)
  • Tues 13th Paragon
  • Wed 14th Closed for filming
  • Thurs 15th Orange Cardigans
  • Fri 16th One Burning Heart + Academic Hamiltons
  • Sat 17th Blues Jam (Edwards, Stratton, McAvoy, Thompson, Jones)
  • Sun 18th Electrics + Mummy
  • Mon 19th Tape Session, 3rd Round
  • Tues 20th Tape Session, 3rd Round
  • Wed 21st Talent Contest
  • Thurs 22nd Switch Blade + Mad Rabbit
  • Fri 23rd Excellos
  • Sat 24th Paul Dianno's Lone Woolf (ex-Iron Maiden)
  • Sun 25th Trilodgy + Cold Steel
  • Mon 26th Roy Weard (new line up) + Lightning Strikes
  • Tues 27th Talent Contest (Young Executives + Hell Raisers + Boobies)
  • Wed 28th Talent Contest (Low Profile + Doctors Orders)
  • Thurs 29th Talent Contest (The Heads + Accelerators)
  • Fri 30th Jackie Lynton Band
 
 
  • Sat 1st Park Avenue + Operators
  • sun 2nd Trilogy + Willma Williams and the Combos
  • Mon 3rd Design for Living + Rico
  • Tues 4th Talent Contest
  • Wed 5th Orange Cardigans+ The Play School
  • Thurs 6th Talent Contest (5 Bands)
  • Fri 7th South Side Blues Band + Operators
  • Sat 8th Paul Dianno's Lone Woolf
  • Sun 9th Trilogy + Cold Steel
  • Mon 10th The Creamies + support
  • Tues 11th Talent Contest (5 Bands)
  • Wed 12th Last Post + Radio Moscow
  • Thurs 13th The Braggs
  • Fri 14th South Side Blues Band + The Heads
  • Sat 15th RDB + Radio Moscow
  • Sun 16th Trilogy
  • Mon 17th The Creamies + Bureau
  • Tues 18th Talent Contest
  • Wed 19th Last Post + Rock Sqaud
  • Thurs 20th Talent Contest
  • Fri 21st South Side Blues Band + Mighty
  • Sat 22nd Stan Webb's Speedway (new line up)
  • Sun 23rd Trilogy + Cold Steel
  • Mon 24th The Creamies
  • Tues 25th Curse + Futureflog + Six ARPS + SOS + Up in the Trees
  • Wed 26th Stag
  • Thur 27th Inland revenue + Nervous + Treachery + Coast Band
  • Fri 28th South Side Blues Band + Mighty Fine
  • Sat 29th Night (Chris Thompson)+ Radio Moscow
  • Sun 30th Electrix + Mercenaries
  • Mon 31st Closed Bank Holiday